Indian Royal Tour
Visa Information

Visa Information for India Tour
All foreign nationals, including Children travelling to India are required to apply for an India visa in order to enter the country i.e. the trip is for tourism, transit or business. Visas should be obtained from the Indian embassy or consulate in the applicant's home country (except when the application process has been out sourced by the high commission). Special permits are required when visiting the Andaman and Nicobar islands, Bhutan, Lakshadweep, remote northern states and Sikkim

All types of visa application forms can be obtained free of charge from Indian Embassies.

Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes. The principal types of visas issued are mentioned below. Please contact the High Commission of India for further details if you are visiting India for purposes other than tourism, such as journalism, conferences, yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering or other expeditions. The visa application form is, however, the same. Separate forms are available for Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals.

Requirements for visas

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Correct visa fee
  • Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani Nationals)
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals need to apply on special application forms)
Additional requirements for different types of visas are given below.

Visa Applications
The VF Services Ltd. IVACs (Indian Visa Application Centres) for accepting visa applications and return of documents in the first phase. Visa applications can be submitted at the IVACS from 08:30 hrs. to 14:30 hrs. and documents can be collected from 13:00 hrs. to 16:30 hrs. Monday to Friday.

Tourist Visa
Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted tourist visas, effective from the date of issue. Tourist visas are non-extendible and non-convertible.

Download Visa application forms

Business Visa
Business Visas are normally granted for 3 or 6 months. However, multiple-entry Business Visas for up to 2 years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having government approval.

Download Visa application forms

Student and Employment Visa Student Visas can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India. Employment Visas can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India.

Download Visa application forms

Transit Visa
Transit Visas are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India within 15 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visas cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.

Download Visa application forms

Entry Visa
Entry Visas are issued to persons of Indian origin for a duration of up to 5 years. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case by case basis.

Download Visa application forms


Visa Fess and Additional Charges
Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The Indian Embassies reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Please note that each application is examined individually and the time taken for issuing visas will vary from case to case. Granting of visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

  • Tourist Visa Fee £30.00, this is a short duration visa for the purpose of holiday or visiting relatives.
  • Business Visa* Fee £105.00, valid up to 1 year, £80.00 for 1 year and £135.00 for 2 years. A letter explaining the nature of business and duration from your Company and a letter of invitation from an Indian company should be submitted.
  • Transit Visa Fee £8.00 (Single/Double Entry), valid for halts of up to 72 hours within 15 days from date of issue. This visa is issued only for changing of flights en route to another country. Evidence of onward travel outside India is required.
  • Entry Visa* Fee £135.00, valid for more than 1 year for a maximum stay of 180 days per visit is issued to people of Indian origin only.
  • Long Term Visa* Fee £90.00, valid for 5 years. This is a settlement visa for the people of Indian origin.
  • Student Visa* Fee £55.00, Irrespective of the duration for which visa is obtained. A letter of admission from the recognised educational institution with duration of the course required in all cases
  • Journalist Visa Fee £55.00, valid for three months, single entry. A letter from the employer should be submitted where applicable.
  • Employment Visa* Fee £310.00, valid for one year. An employment contract signed by both the parties should be submitted.
Source: High Commission of India, London




newTour Packages for Rajasthan!!!!!
        (Delhi, Jaipur, Udaipur, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Pushkar, Samode, Ranthambore, Bikaner,
         Mount Abu, Mandawa)


new Tour Packages for South India!!!!!


new For Customized Tour please submit Query!!!!!

Tour Packages

Destinations of India
Rajasthan, well know as the desert jewel of India, is the largest state of India in terms of the area with its lavish history...
Kerala, the God's own country, has a marvelous geographical features that make the Kerala one of the most sought after .....
Goa, a tourist paradise and the pearl of the orient and the king of the beaches, is situated on the western coastline of India....
India with its rich culture and heritage has a great value in Ayurveda - the science of the life, ancient Indian medical........
All rights reserved@indianroyaltour.com